Montana (MT) Income Tax & Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Verified 2026 Montana tax brackets (4.7% to 5.9%), standard deductions, and net take-home pay

Interactive Montana Paycheck & Tax Bracket Engine

Customize your Montana gross income, bonus withholding, hourly overtime, and pre-tax 401(k)/RRSP deductions or compare Montana side-by-side against another state.

Launch Interactive Montana Calculator →

Montana Take-Home Pay & 2026 Salary Benchmarks

2026 Montana Tax Summary: A single filer earning $100,000 in Montana pays ~$13,372 in federal tax, ~$4,130 in state tax, and ~$7,650 in FICA payroll taxes, taking home $74,848/year ($6,237/month or $2,879 biweekly) at a 25.2% effective tax rate.
Gross Salary Federal Tax State Tax FICA (SS+Med) Annual Take-Home Biweekly Pay Total Tax %
$50,000 $3,830 $2,065 $3,825 $40,281 $1,549 19.4%
$75,000 $7,872 $3,098 $5,738 $58,293 $2,242 22.3%
$100,000 $13,372 $4,130 $7,650 $74,848 $2,879 25.2%
$125,000 $18,983 $5,163 $9,563 $91,292 $3,511 27.0%
$150,000 $24,983 $6,195 $11,475 $107,347 $4,129 28.4%
$200,000 $36,983 $8,260 $13,818 $140,939 $5,421 29.5%
$250,000 $51,911 $10,325 $14,993 $172,771 $6,645 30.9%
$300,000 $67,911 $12,390 $16,168 $203,531 $7,828 32.2%

Salary After Taxes Breakdowns in Montana ($45k to $500k)

$45,000 $50,000 $60,000 $75,000 $80,000 $90,000 $100,000 $110,000 $125,000 $150,000 $175,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000

Hourly Wage to Annual Paycheck Calculators in Montana

$15/hr $18/hr $20/hr $22/hr $25/hr $30/hr $35/hr $40/hr $50/hr $60/hr

Montana (MT) 2026 Tax Brackets & Rates

Top Marginal Tax Rate: 5.9%
Lowest Marginal Tax Rate: 4.7%
Standard Deduction / BPA: $16,100
Median Household Income: $66,341
Statutory Authority: Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2103
BEA Cost of Living Index: 95 (US Avg = 100)

Frequently Asked Questions: Montana Taxes

What are the Montana income tax brackets and rates for 2026?

Montana levies a statutory state/provincial income tax with marginal rates ranging from 4.7% up to 5.9% and a standard deduction/exemption of $16,100, pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2103.

How much is a $100,000 salary after taxes in Montana?

On a $100,000 annual salary in Montana, a single filer takes home approximately $6,237/month (25.2% effective tax rate). Use the interactive Montana calculator on this page to model your exact biweekly paycheck and 401(k)/RRSP tax savings.